Concrete Pavement Construction: US Standards, Materials and Methods

Concrete pavement construction in this article refers to US practice for building rigid pavements with Portland cement concrete over a prepared support system. In US specifications the slab is commonly called PCC pavement or concrete pavement. In Indian highway projects, the term PQC (Pavement Quality Concrete) is commonly used, but the applicable standards and acceptance requirements differ by jurisdiction.

This guide covers the US construction approach, including supporting layers, materials, paving equipment, jointing, curing, testing and common defects. Values and references are discussed in the context of US practice (ASTM, AASHTO, ACI, FHWA and state DOT specifications), using imperial units with metric equivalents where helpful. For Indian PQC design and construction, refer to our PQC specifications guide and verify the applicable IRC and MoRTH project documents.

Note: figures below are typical ranges, not design values. Your state DOT or agency specification, the approved mix design and the project drawings always govern. For Indian IRC and MoRTH specifications, see our detailed guide on what is PQC.

What Is Concrete Pavement (PQC / PCC Pavement)?

A concrete pavement is a rigid slab of Portland cement concrete that carries traffic loads by bending and spreading them over a wide area of the base and subgrade below. Unlike asphalt, which flexes with the layers beneath it, a concrete slab behaves like a stiff plate. Its performance depends on five things working together: the concrete mix, slab thickness, joint design, uniform base support and construction quality.

Concrete pavement is used on interstates and highways, urban streets and intersections, bus lanes, truck terminals, ports, intermodal yards, airport aprons and taxiways, industrial roads and parking lots.

PQC vs PCC: Terminology Guide

India / UK termUS termMeaning
PQC (Pavement Quality Concrete)PCC pavement, concrete pavementThe top concrete slab of a rigid pavement
DLC (Dry Lean Concrete)Lean concrete base, cement-treated baseStabilized base under the slab
Separation membraneBond breaker, interlayerLayer that prevents the slab from bonding to the base
Flexural strengthModulus of rupture (MOR)Bending strength measured on concrete beams
GSB (Granular Sub-Base)Granular subbase / aggregate baseUnbound aggregate layer for drainage and support
IRC / MoRTH specificationsAASHTO, ACI, FHWA and state DOT specificationsGoverning design and construction standards

Types of Concrete Pavement

1. Jointed Plain Concrete Pavement (JPCP)

The most common type in the US. The slab has no continuous reinforcement. Cracking is controlled by transverse contraction joints spaced about 12 to 15 ft (3.7 to 4.6 m) apart, with dowel bars across the joints for load transfer and tie bars at longitudinal joints.

2. Jointed Reinforced Concrete Pavement (JRCP)

Uses longer joint spacing with distributed steel to hold mid-panel cracks tight. It is rarely built today.

3. Continuously Reinforced Concrete Pavement (CRCP)

Has continuous longitudinal steel and no transverse contraction joints. Tight, closely spaced cracks form naturally and are held shut by the steel. It is used on heavily trafficked corridors where a long life and smooth ride justify the higher initial cost.

By paving method

  • Slip-form paving: a paver spreads, consolidates, strikes off and shapes the slab with moving side forms. Standard for highways and long, continuous runs.
  • Fixed-form paving: concrete is placed between steel forms set in advance, then consolidated with vibrating screeds. Used for intersections, ramps, curves, short or irregular areas and some urban work.

Pavement Layers and Typical Thickness

LayerPurposeTypical Note
Concrete slabStructural and wearing surfaceAbout 5 to 7 in (125 to 175 mm) for local streets, 8 to 11 in for arterials and highways, 10 to 13 in (250 to 330 mm) for heavy truck routes and interstates
Bond breaker / interlayerPrevents bonding between slab and stabilized base, reduces frictionOften a curing compound, geotextile or thin asphalt layer, depending on the agency
BaseUniform support, erosion and pumping resistanceDense-graded aggregate, permeable base, cement-treated base, lean concrete base or asphalt-treated base, commonly about 4 to 8 in
Subbase (if used)Added drainage and frost protectionGranular material, thickness per design
SubgradeCompacted native or improved soilCompacted to specified density and trimmed to grade

Final thickness comes from design using the AASHTO Guide for Design of Pavement Structures or AASHTOWare Pavement ME Design, and, for streets and parking lots, guides such as ACI 325.12R and ACI 330R. The most important property of any base is uniform support, not just strength.

Concrete Mix Requirements

ParameterTypical Range
28-day compressive strengthAbout 4,000 to 5,000 psi (28 to 35 MPa)
28-day flexural strength (modulus of rupture)About 600 to 750 psi (4.1 to 5.2 MPa)
Maximum water-cementitious ratio (w/cm)Commonly 0.45 (some agencies allow up to about 0.50)
Air content (freeze-thaw climates)About 5 to 7% by volume, depending on aggregate size and exposure
SlumpAbout 1 to 2 in (25 to 50 mm) for slip-form, up to about 3 in (75 mm) for fixed-form
Nominal maximum aggregate sizeAbout 1 to 1.5 in (25 to 37.5 mm)
Concrete temperature at placementAgency-limited, commonly about 40 to 50 °F minimum and about 90 to 95 °F maximum
Supplementary cementitious materials (SCMs)Fly ash and slag cement often allowed in set percentages for durability and ASR control
Opening strengthSet by the agency, verified by beams, cylinders or the maturity method

Concrete pavement is designed mainly on flexural strength, because a slab bends under wheel loads and the critical stress is tension at the bottom of the slab. Compressive strength is used as a supporting check and often for opening-to-traffic decisions. Many agencies now also use performance-engineered mixtures (PEM), which add durability tests to the mix approval (see AASHTO PP 84).

Materials Used in Concrete Pavement

Cement and SCMs

  • Portland cement (ASTM C150) or blended cement (ASTM C595).
  • Fly ash (ASTM C618) and slag cement (ASTM C989) as partial replacement. They improve durability, reduce heat and help control alkali-silica reaction.

Aggregates

Hard, durable, well-graded coarse and fine aggregate meeting ASTM C33 and agency requirements for gradation, abrasion resistance, soundness and freeze-thaw durability. Aggregates must be screened for alkali-silica reactivity (for example ASTM C1260, C1567 or C1293). Non-durable aggregates can cause D-cracking in freeze-thaw climates.

Water

Clean water free from oils, acids, organic matter and harmful salts. Water-cementitious ratio control is critical for strength and durability.

Admixtures

Air-entraining admixtures (ASTM C260) are essential in freeze-thaw regions. Water reducers, high-range water reducers and retarders (ASTM C494) control workability and setting time. Always confirm admixture compatibility with the cement and SCMs in trial batches.

Steel

  • Dowel bars: smooth round bars at transverse joints. Commonly 1.25 to 1.5 in (32 to 38 mm) in diameter (roughly slab thickness divided by 8), about 18 in (450 mm) long, spaced at about 12 in (300 mm), with epoxy or other corrosion-resistant coating (AASHTO M 254).
  • Tie bars: deformed bars (ASTM A615, Grade 60), commonly No. 4 or No. 5, at longitudinal joints, with length and spacing per design.
  • CRCP steel: continuous longitudinal reinforcement at the specified percentage, placed at the specified depth.

Curing compound and joint sealant

White-pigmented liquid membrane-forming curing compound (ASTM C309 / AASHTO M 148). Joint sealants may be hot-poured (ASTM D6690), silicone (ASTM D5893) or preformed compression seals (ASTM D2628), used with a backer rod where required.

Equipment Used in Concrete Pavement Construction

EquipmentRole
Batch plant (central mix or dry batch)Produces consistent, tested concrete with accurate weights and moisture control
Haul trucks (dump or agitator)Carry concrete to the paving site within the allowed time
Subgrade and base trimmers, graders, rollersPrepare uniform, compacted, accurately graded layers
Slip-form paverSpreads, vibrates, strikes off, shapes and finishes the slab in one pass
Belt placer or spreaderDelivers concrete evenly in front of the paver
Dowel bar inserter (DBI) or dowel basketsPlaces dowel bars at the correct depth and alignment
Tie bar inserterPlaces tie bars at longitudinal joints
Internal vibratorsConsolidate concrete, especially at edges and joints
Texturing and curing machineApplies surface texture and sprays curing compound
Joint saws (conventional and early-entry)Cut contraction joints at the right time
Fixed-form equipment (steel forms, vibratory screeds, roller screeds)Used for small or irregular placements
Stringline or 3D GPS (stringless) controlGuides the paver for line and grade

Step-by-Step Construction Process

  1. Prepare the subgrade. Clear and grade the site, correct soft spots, compact to the specified density and trim to line and grade. Uniform support is the goal.
  2. Place and compact the base. Construct the aggregate, stabilized or permeable base, trim to tolerance and install the bond breaker where specified.
  3. Set line and grade. Install stringlines or load 3D machine control data for the paver. For fixed-form work, set and check the steel forms.
  4. Place dowel baskets and tie bars. Fix baskets accurately (or use the dowel bar inserter). Misaligned dowels are a major cause of joint cracking and faulting.
  5. Produce and deliver concrete. Batch to the approved mix design, test slump, air and temperature, and deliver within the time limit for the mix.
  6. Place, consolidate and shape. The paver spreads and vibrates the concrete and extrudes the slab. Maintain steady paver speed because stop-and-go paving causes surface defects and roughness.
  7. Insert tie bars and finish. Insert tie bars at longitudinal joints, then check the edge, surface and slab thickness. Hand-finish only where needed.
  8. Texture the surface. Apply longitudinal tining, transverse tining, turf drag or burlap drag, as specified, for skid resistance and noise control.
  9. Cure immediately. Spray curing compound as soon as free surface moisture disappears and the surface is textured.
  10. Saw the joints. Cut contraction joints as soon as the concrete can be sawn without raveling. Early-entry saws allow cutting much sooner than conventional saws.
  11. Seal joints where required. Clean the joint reservoir, install backer rod if needed and apply sealant. Some agencies leave certain joints unsealed.
  12. Open to traffic. Only after the specified strength is reached and the engineer approves.

Joints in Concrete Pavement

Concrete shrinks as it dries and expands and contracts with temperature. Joints give the slab controlled places to move so it does not crack at random.

JointDirectionPurpose and Details
Transverse contraction jointAcross the pavementCreates a weakened plane for a controlled crack. For JPCP, spacing is usually about 12 to 15 ft (3.7 to 4.6 m), roughly 24 times slab thickness and not more than about 15 ft. Saw depth is typically at least one-fourth of the slab thickness (about one-third on stabilized bases). Dowels transfer load.
Longitudinal jointAlong the pavement, between lanesControls longitudinal cracking and warping. Held with tie bars, usually at lane lines (often 12 ft lanes).
Transverse construction jointAcross the pavementPlaced where paving stops at the end of a day or after a delay. Dowelled or tied per specification.
Isolation (expansion) jointAt structures, manholes, bridges, intersectionsCompressible filler allows independent movement. Used sparingly in modern designs.

Sawing timing is critical. Cut too early and the edges ravel. Cut too late and random cracks form ahead of the saw. Timing depends on temperature, mix and the type of saw, so test cuts and agency guidance are used on every project.

Curing, Weather and Opening to Traffic

Curing

Curing keeps moisture in the slab so the cement can hydrate and develop strength and a durable surface. White-pigmented curing compound is applied right after texturing, followed by wet curing or sheeting where the specification requires it. Typical curing periods are around 3 to 7 days, or until the specified strength is reached, depending on the agency. Poor curing causes plastic shrinkage cracks, dusting and scaling.

Hot weather

Control concrete temperature with chilled water or ice, shade the aggregate, avoid long delays and watch evaporation rate. Wind, sun and low humidity increase plastic shrinkage cracking. Follow ACI 305R guidance.

Cold weather

Protect fresh concrete from freezing. Concrete must gain enough strength (commonly about 500 psi compressive) before it freezes, and insulating blankets are often used. Never place on frozen subgrade. Follow ACI 306R guidance.

Opening to traffic

Open the pavement only after the required strength is reached (verified by cylinders, beams or maturity testing) and joints are sawn and, where specified, sealed. With conventional mixes this is often several days. High-early-strength mixes can open in about 24 hours or less. Early loading can damage a young slab permanently.

Quality Control and Testing

CheckMethod
SlumpASTM C143
Air contentASTM C231 (pressure) or ASTM C173 (volumetric)
Concrete temperatureASTM C1064
Unit weightASTM C138
Making and curing test specimensASTM C31
Compressive strengthASTM C39
Flexural strength (beams)ASTM C78 (third-point) or ASTM C293 (center-point)
Maturity (strength estimate)ASTM C1074
Thickness by coresASTM C42 and ASTM C174
Surface macrotextureASTM E965 (sand patch)
Ride smoothnessInertial profiler and International Roughness Index (IRI)
Dowel alignmentNon-destructive dowel scanning
Grade, cross slope and edgeSurvey checks (typical cross slope about 2%)

Keep daily pour logs, test reports and inspection sign-offs as required by the agency’s quality assurance program.

Common Defects and How to Prevent Them

DefectCommon CausePrevention
Mid-panel (random) crackingLate sawing, weak or uneven support, excess shrinkageSaw on time, uniform base, controlled mix
Faulting at jointsPoor load transfer, pumping, misaligned dowelsAccurate dowels, erosion-resistant base, drainage
Joint spallingWeak edges, poor consolidation, incompressibles in jointsProper vibration, careful sawing, sealing or cleaning joints
ScalingDeicing salts on concrete with poor air-void system or over-finishingProper air entrainment, no extra water at finishing, good curing
D-crackingNon-durable aggregate in freeze-thaw exposureApproved durable aggregate, smaller top size where required
Alkali-silica reaction (ASR)Reactive aggregate, high alkali, moistureAggregate testing, SCMs, low-alkali cement
BlowupsIncompressible material in joints, hot-weather expansionClean joints, proper seals, expansion provisions at structures
Corner breaksVoids under slab corners, heavy loads, poor load transferUniform support and dowels at joints
Poor ride qualityUneven base, stop-and-go paving, inconsistent mixAccurate grade control, steady paver speed, uniform slump

Maintenance and Preservation

Concrete pavements are low-maintenance, but not maintenance-free. Concrete pavement preservation (CPR) techniques extend life at lower cost than full reconstruction:

  • Joint and crack sealing or resealing to keep water and debris out.
  • Diamond grinding to remove faulting and restore smoothness and texture.
  • Dowel bar retrofit to restore load transfer at joints and cracks.
  • Partial-depth and full-depth repairs for spalls and distressed slabs.
  • Slab stabilization to fill voids under slabs.

Concrete vs Asphalt Pavement

PointConcrete (PCC / PQC)Asphalt (Flexible)
Load behaviorSlab action, spreads load over a wide areaLayered load spreading
Initial costOften higherOften lower
Service lifeOften 30 to 40 years design life with preservationShorter, with periodic resurfacing
MaintenanceJoint care and periodic preservationMore frequent patching and overlays
Heat and standing waterGood rutting resistanceCan soften or strip
Freeze-thaw and deicersNeeds proper air entrainment and durable aggregatesSusceptible to cracking and potholes
NoiseCan be higher unless texture is designed or the surface is groundOften quieter
Surface colorLighter, higher reflectanceDarker
RepairSlower, panel or patch repairsFaster patching
Return to trafficAfter curing and strength gainFaster

The best choice depends on traffic, climate, local materials, construction timeline and life-cycle cost. Agencies commonly compare options with a life-cycle cost analysis (LCCA).

Best Practices Checklist

  • Design for uniform, erosion-resistant base support, not just strong support.
  • Approve the mix with trial batches, including air content and durability checks.
  • Screen aggregates for ASR and freeze-thaw durability before use.
  • Keep w/cm low and never add water at the paver or finishing stage.
  • Keep paving continuous and the paver moving at a steady speed.
  • Check dowel alignment and tie bar placement before and after paving.
  • Cure immediately after texturing and protect the slab from weather.
  • Saw joints on time using test cuts, and protect joints from debris.
  • Use maturity or beam tests to decide opening to traffic, not the calendar alone.
  • Verify smoothness, thickness and texture before acceptance.
  • Plan preservation (grinding, resealing, dowel retrofit) as part of the asset’s life cycle.

Conclusion

Concrete pavement construction rewards careful preparation. A durable PCC (PQC) pavement comes from a uniform base, a durable air-entrained mix, correctly aligned dowels and tie bars, steady paving, immediate curing and joints sawn on time. When these steps are controlled, concrete pavement delivers decades of service with relatively low maintenance, and preservation techniques can extend its life well beyond the original design.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. What is PQC in road construction?

PQC stands for Pavement Quality Concrete, the high-strength concrete slab used as the surface layer of rigid pavements in India and the UK. In the US the same layer is called PCC pavement or concrete pavement.

2. How thick is a concrete road?

It depends on traffic and design. Local streets are commonly about 5 to 7 in (125 to 175 mm), arterials and highways about 8 to 11 in, and heavy truck routes and interstates about 10 to 13 in (250 to 330 mm). Pavement design methods such as AASHTO set the final thickness.

3. What strength does concrete pavement need?

Typical specifications call for about 4,000 to 5,000 psi compressive strength and about 600 to 750 psi flexural strength at 28 days, but each agency sets its own requirements.

4. Why is air entrainment important?

Entrained air creates tiny bubbles that relieve pressure when water freezes in the concrete. In freeze-thaw climates and where deicing salts are used, a proper air-void system prevents scaling and freeze-thaw damage.

5. What is the difference between slip-form and fixed-form paving?

A slip-form paver builds the slab with moving side forms and suits long highway runs. Fixed-form paving uses forms set in advance and suits intersections, ramps, curves and small areas.

6. How far apart are joints in concrete pavement?

For JPCP, transverse contraction joints are typically about 12 to 15 ft (3.7 to 4.6 m) apart, depending on slab thickness and design.

7. What are dowel bars and tie bars?

Dowel bars are smooth round bars across transverse joints that transfer load between slabs while allowing movement. Tie bars are deformed bars across longitudinal joints that hold adjacent lanes together.

8. How long should concrete pavement cure?

Many agencies require curing compound immediately after finishing and continued protection for about 3 to 7 days or until a specified strength is reached. Follow the project specification.

9. How soon can traffic use new concrete pavement?

Only after the specified strength is reached and the engineer approves. Conventional mixes often take several days, and high-early-strength mixes can open within about a day.

10. How long does a concrete pavement last?

Concrete pavements are commonly designed for 30 to 40 years, and many last longer with joint maintenance and preservation such as diamond grinding and dowel bar retrofit.

11. Is concrete pavement better than asphalt?

Neither is better in every case. Concrete often has a higher initial cost and lower maintenance, while asphalt is usually quicker to build and repair. Agencies compare options using life-cycle cost, traffic, climate and local materials.

12. What causes cracks in concrete pavement?

Common causes are late joint sawing, uneven base support, excess shrinkage, poor curing, misaligned dowels, heavy loads and material problems such as reactive aggregate.

References and Standards

  • AASHTO Guide for Design of Pavement Structures and AASHTOWare Pavement ME Design
  • AASHTO PP 84, Developing Performance Engineered Concrete Pavement Mixtures
  • AASHTO M 148 and M 254, curing compound and dowel bar coating
  • ACI 325.12R, Guide for Design of Jointed Concrete Pavements for Streets and Local Roads
  • ACI 330R, Guide for Design and Construction of Concrete Parking Lots
  • ACI 325.9R, Guide for Construction of Concrete Pavements
  • ACI 305R and ACI 306R, hot and cold weather concreting
  • ASTM C33, C94, C150, C595, C618, C989, C260, C494, C309 (materials)
  • ASTM C31, C39, C42, C78, C138, C143, C173, C174, C231, C293, C1064, C1074 (testing)
  • ASTM C1260, C1293, C1567 (alkali-silica reactivity)
  • ASTM A615, D2628, D5893, D6690, E965
  • FHWA concrete pavement guidance, American Concrete Pavement Association (ACPA), Portland Cement Association (PCA), National Concrete Pavement Technology Center
  • State DOT standard specifications for concrete pavement

Always use the latest revision of each standard and the governing agency specification for design and acceptance.

Leave a Reply